WELLME.COACH

Privacy Policy


Statistical data collected from WellMe.Coach will be collected, anonymously aggregated (used in a way that ensures individuals can't be identified), and used to further improve on any wellness and lifestyle related services offered in the future. Basically, this data could help us to learn some pretty amazing things we don't already know about wellbeing, and in the future it could help us create better tools that further support more people on their journey back to wellness.

In order to also comply with standard law in New Zealand (as this is where I operate from), the legal beagles have also asked me to include the following information:

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to [WellMe.Coach] (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we" "our" or "us"). This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your health and medical background and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or your use of our services.

2. Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

(a) We may collect health information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. We collect this information to ensure that we provide the best service to you.

(b) We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

(c) When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.

Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.

3. Using your information

The personal information that we collect from you or someone acting on your behalf may be used for any of the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with services you have requested.

(b) To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.

(c) To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.

(d) To comply with relevant laws and regulations.

(e) For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

(f) For general administrative and business purposes.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the health information you provide to us is correct before we use it.

4. Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a) Any person engaged by us to provide services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those services.

(b) A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations.

(c) Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.

5. Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

(a) protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations; and

(b) accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

6. How long we hold personal information

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as necessary to provide our services only.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing us at privacy@wellme.coach. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at privacy@wellme.coach. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested.

Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected, please contact:

info@wellme.coach
Copyright © WellMe.Coach 2017. Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Resources | Contact

These statements have not been evaluated by the TGA, FDA or the Ministry of Health. This information is presented as is and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Disclaimer: We may receive affiliate compensation from external resources and websites mentioned on this website.